Is Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister Gluten Free?

Description
Quaker Oats Quick 1-Minute Oatmeal in an 18 oz canister is a nutritious and sodium-free breakfast option. Made from 100 percent whole grain oats, it provides a quick and convenient source of energy for busy mornings. With a cooking time of just 60 seconds, it offers a fast and easy way to enjoy a wholesome meal. People appreciate the taste of this oatmeal, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain rolled oats
whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Quaker Oats Quick 1-Minute Oatmeal in an 18 oz canister is a nutritious and sodium-free breakfast option. Made from 100 percent whole grain oats, it provides a quick and convenient source of energy for busy mornings. With a cooking time of just 60 seconds, it offers a fast and easy way to enjoy a wholesome meal. People appreciate the taste of this oatmeal, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Rolled Oats
Check Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Where to buy
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Can


