Is Quaker® Instant Oatmeal Express Breakfast Cereal Cup Honey and Almonds Sugar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, nutty flavor with a warm, mildly sweet profile; texture is generally creamy with occasional small, tender bits that add chew. Commonly prepared with hot water or in a microwave for a quick morning or midday snack. Reviews note convenience and flavor consistency, though some mention variable sweetness and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Almonds, Whey Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin, Molasses, Salt, Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Honey, Soy Lecithin, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)

Check Quaker® Instant Oatmeal Express Breakfast Cereal Cup Honey and Almonds Sugar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker® Instant Oatmeal Express Breakfast Cereal Cup Honey and Almonds Sugar is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking