Is Quaker® Instant Oatmeal Express Breakfast Cereal Cup Honey and Almonds Sugar Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, nutty flavor with a warm, mildly sweet profile; texture is generally creamy with occasional small, tender bits that add chew. Commonly prepared with hot water or in a microwave for a quick morning or midday snack. Reviews note convenience and flavor consistency, though some mention variable sweetness and texture.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavor
whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, nutty flavor with a warm, mildly sweet profile; texture is generally creamy with occasional small, tender bits that add chew. Commonly prepared with hot water or in a microwave for a quick morning or midday snack. Reviews note convenience and flavor consistency, though some mention variable sweetness and texture.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Almonds, Whey Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin, Molasses, Salt, Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Honey, Soy Lecithin, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)
Check Quaker® Instant Oatmeal Express Breakfast Cereal Cup Honey and Almonds Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker® Instant Oatmeal Express Breakfast Cereal Cup Honey and Almonds Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Where to buy
Quaker® Instant Oatmeal Express Breakfast Cereal Cup Honey and Almonds Sugar is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


