Is Quaker® Instant Oatmeal Express Breakfast Cereal Cup Honey and Almonds Sugar Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, nutty flavor with a warm, mildly sweet profile; texture is generally creamy with occasional small, tender bits that add chew. Commonly prepared with hot water or in a microwave for a quick morning or midday snack. Reviews note convenience and flavor consistency, though some mention variable sweetness and texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, nutty flavor with a warm, mildly sweet profile; texture is generally creamy with occasional small, tender bits that add chew. Commonly prepared with hot water or in a microwave for a quick morning or midday snack. Reviews note convenience and flavor consistency, though some mention variable sweetness and texture.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Almonds, Whey Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin, Molasses, Salt, Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Honey, Soy Lecithin, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)
Check Quaker® Instant Oatmeal Express Breakfast Cereal Cup Honey and Almonds Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker® Instant Oatmeal Express Breakfast Cereal Cup Honey and Almonds Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Where to buy
Quaker® Instant Oatmeal Express Breakfast Cereal Cup Honey and Almonds Sugar is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


