Is Quaker Instant Oatmeal High Protein Maple & Brown Sugar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple and brown sugar flavor delivers a sweet, warm profile with a soft, slightly chewy texture that becomes creamy when prepared. Commonly used as a quick warm breakfast or snack, reviewers cite convenient preparation and satisfying taste, while some note excessive sweetness or occasional gritty texture, according to several reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain rolled oats, Sugar, Whey protein concentrate, Whey protein, Salt, Soy lecithin, Natural flavour.

Check Quaker Instant Oatmeal High Protein Maple & Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep