Is Quaker Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack (52 Count/ 4.75 Lbs) 78.8 OZ, 78.8 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A 52-count variety pack offers multiple flavored instant oatmeal packets with soft, creamy texture when prepared; flavors range from sweet to mildly spiced. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, travel, and school lunches, reviewers note consistent convenience, pleasant warmth and sweetness, occasional uneven flavor intensity, and good portion sizing and satisfaction.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 52-count variety pack offers multiple flavored instant oatmeal packets with soft, creamy texture when prepared; flavors range from sweet to mildly spiced. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, travel, and school lunches, reviewers note consistent convenience, pleasant warmth and sweetness, occasional uneven flavor intensity, and good portion sizing and satisfaction.
Ingredients
Maple Brown Sugar: Whole grain oats, sugar, salt, natural flavor.
Check Quaker Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack (52 Count/ 4.75 Lbs) 78.8 OZ, 78.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack (52 Count/ 4.75 Lbs) 78.8 OZ, 78.8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Where to buy
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack (52 Count/ 4.75 Lbs) 78.8 OZ, 78.8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


