Is Quaker instant oatmeal variety Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • honey & almonds 50g - whole grain oats
  • maple & brown sugar 48g - whole grain oats
  • apples & cinnamon 43g - whole grain oats

honey & almonds 50g - whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

maple & brown sugar 48g – whole grain oats, sugar, salt, natural flavor. apples & cinnamon 43g – whole grain oats, sugar, dried apples, natural flavor, salt, cinnamon. honey & almonds 50g – whole grain oats, sugar, roasted almonds, chicory root extract, whey protein isolate, salt, natural flavor, honey, soy lecithin. contains almond, milk, and soy ingredients.

Check Quaker instant oatmeal variety against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch, Granule

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go