Is Quaker Jumbo Snack A Jacks Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate pieces

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, crisp rounds topped with scattered chocolate chips deliver a sweet, crunchy contrast to the light base; commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox item, or quick treat. Customer reviews note convenience and child appeal, while reporting uneven chip distribution, occasional staleness, or perceived excessive sweetness in some purchased packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rice (29%), Maize (29%, with germ removed), Milk Chocolate Pieces (11%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder and Lactose (from Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavourings], Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Chocolate Flavour [Flavourings, Milk Derivatives, Molasses, Burnt Sugar Syrup], Sunflower Oil, Milk Chocolate pieces contains minimum 25% Dry Cocoa Solids Contains: See highlighted ingredients

Check Quaker Jumbo Snack A Jacks Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Jumbo Snack A Jacks Chocolate Chip is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go