Is Quaker Korean-Style Barbecue Flavor Rice Crisps Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Corn Grits, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Sunflower Oil), Sugar, And Less Than 2% Of Salt, Brown Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Diacetate, Spices (including Chili Pepper), Potassium Salt, Molasses, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Garlic Powder, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), Paprika Extract (color), Vegetable Juice (color), And Annatto (color). Contains Soy Ingredients.

Check Quaker Korean-Style Barbecue Flavor Rice Crisps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go