Is Quaker Life Original Whole Grain Cereal , 450g/15.87oz {Imported from Canada} Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted, mildly sweet cereal delivers a crisp, crunchy texture that softens pleasantly in milk; reviewers note consistent crunch and nostalgic, kid-friendly flavor. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, as a yogurt topper, or handheld snack, and used in homemade cereal bars and dessert crusts. Imported from Canada. Popular with families.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Quaker Oats, Sugar, Corn Flour, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Salt, Calcium Carbonate (Thickener), Sodium Phosphate Dibasic, Colour, Bht, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid

Check Quaker Life Original Whole Grain Cereal , 450g/15.87oz {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Life Original Whole Grain Cereal , 450g/15.87oz {Imported from Canada} is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmartWalmart Ca

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep