Is Quaker Lower Sugar Instant Oatmeal, Maple Brown Sugar Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • natural flavor
  • sugar

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring are broadly defined compounds used to impart taste and may include corn-derived carriers or solvents. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This maple-brown-sugar variety offers a warm, sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture. Reviewers note quick, convenient preparation for breakfasts or snacks, overall consistent and comforting taste, and easy pairing with fruit or nuts; occasionally some describe the sweetness as mild while others prefer a thicker consistency or bolder flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Monk Fruit Extract. Contains Oats.

Check Quaker Lower Sugar Instant Oatmeal, Maple Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Lower Sugar Instant Oatmeal, Maple Brown Sugar is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep