Is Quaker Masa Harina de Maiz Corn Tortilla Mix 70.4 Ounce Paper Bag Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Fine corn flour yields a mild, authentic corn flavor with a tender, pliable dough that forms soft, slightly chewy tortillas and crisps well for tostadas; commonly used for tortillas, tamales, pupusas, and gorditas. Reviewers note consistent performance and large value packaging, with occasional complaints about clumping or variable grind texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Treated With Lime Water And Specially Ground, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, One Of The B Vitamins

Check Quaker Masa Harina de Maiz Corn Tortilla Mix 70.4 Ounce Paper Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Quaker Masa Harina de Maiz Corn Tortilla Mix 70.4 Ounce Paper Bag is available at 5 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Quaker Masa Harina de Maiz Corn Tortilla Mix 70.4 Ounce Paper Bag | Spoonful