Is Quaker Medium Barley 16 Ounce Paper Box Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a tender yet pleasantly chewy texture when cooked, commonly used to add body to soups, stews, pilafs, salads, and grain bowls. Reviewers note even cooking and consistent texture, reliable bulk packaging, broad versatility, and that it maintains its texture well after reheating in everyday kitchens.
Why it's not gluten free
- pearled barley
pearled barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a tender yet pleasantly chewy texture when cooked, commonly used to add body to soups, stews, pilafs, salads, and grain bowls. Reviewers note even cooking and consistent texture, reliable bulk packaging, broad versatility, and that it maintains its texture well after reheating in everyday kitchens.
Ingredients
Pearled Barley.
Check Quaker Medium Barley 16 Ounce Paper Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Medium Barley 16 Ounce Paper Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Quaker Medium Barley 16 Ounce Paper Box is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


