Is Quaker Oat Flour From The Oat Experts Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oat flour

whole grain oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet oat flavor and a fine, powdery texture that blends smoothly into batters and doughs. Commonly used for pancakes, cookies, muffins, and as a thickening agent; reviewers note consistent grind, convenient packaging, reliable baking performance, and occasional clumping if exposed to moisture, particularly during storage or humid periods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain oat flour.

Check Quaker Oat Flour From The Oat Experts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCooking