Is Quaker Oat So Simple Porridge Sachets - Caramelised Biscuit 10x33.4g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • quaker wholegrain rolled oats
  • natural flavourings

quaker wholegrain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Caramelised biscuit-flavored instant oats deliver a sweet, toffee-like taste with a smooth, slightly creamy texture, subtle aroma, and occasional biscuit crumbs; commonly prepared with hot liquid for quick breakfasts, snacks, or dessert bases. Reviews often mention convenient preparation, consistent flavor, and occasional concerns about sweetness level or powdery mouthfeel overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quaker Wholegrain Rolled Oats (81%), Sugar, Natural Flavourings, Salt.

Check Quaker Oat So Simple Porridge Sachets - Caramelised Biscuit 10x33.4g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Quaker Oat So Simple Porridge Sachets - Caramelised Biscuit 10x33.4g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Quaker Oat So Simple Porridge Sachets - Caramelised Biscuit 10x33.4g | Spoonful