Is Quaker Oatmeal Squares Crunchy Oat Cereal Brown Sugar, 21 oz Paperbox Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy, square pieces deliver pronounced brown-sugar flavor with a sturdy texture that many reviewers note stays crisp briefly in milk. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, used as a snack or yogurt topping. Customer comments often mention satisfying crunch, noticeable sweetness, and consistent portion sizes in each box, plus convenience.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b1
- +2 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy, square pieces deliver pronounced brown-sugar flavor with a sturdy texture that many reviewers note stays crisp briefly in milk. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, used as a snack or yogurt topping. Customer comments often mention satisfying crunch, noticeable sweetness, and consistent portion sizes in each box, plus convenience.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, MOLASSES, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, SODIUM ASCORBATE, REDUCED IRON, YELLOW 6, ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), BHT (PRESERVATIVE), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2).
Check Quaker Oatmeal Squares Crunchy Oat Cereal Brown Sugar, 21 oz Paperbox against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Oatmeal Squares Crunchy Oat Cereal Brown Sugar, 21 oz Paperbox in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Quaker Oatmeal Squares Crunchy Oat Cereal Brown Sugar, 21 oz Paperbox is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Piece


