Is Quaker Oatmeal Squares Crunchy Oat Cereal Vegan?

Description
Crunchy square cereal offers a toasted, mildly sweet flavor with a firm, dense crunch that holds up in milk. Common uses include eating with milk, as a snack from the box, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture, satisfying crunch, and occasional packaging complaints.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b1
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy square cereal offers a toasted, mildly sweet flavor with a firm, dense crunch that holds up in milk. Common uses include eating with milk, as a snack from the box, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture, satisfying crunch, and occasional packaging complaints.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Quaker Oats, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Caramel Colour Blend, Bht, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid, Bht Added To Package Liner To Preserve Product Freshness, (Graphics Note: Bht Statement To Follow Contains Statement,)
Check Quaker Oatmeal Squares Crunchy Oat Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Oatmeal Squares Crunchy Oat Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Where to buy
Quaker Oatmeal Squares Crunchy Oat Cereal is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Piece


