Is Quaker Oatmeal Squares Crunchy Oat Cereal Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b1

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy square cereal offers a toasted, mildly sweet flavor with a firm, dense crunch that holds up in milk. Common uses include eating with milk, as a snack from the box, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture, satisfying crunch, and occasional packaging complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Quaker Oats, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Caramel Colour Blend, Bht, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid, Bht Added To Package Liner To Preserve Product Freshness, (Graphics Note: Bht Statement To Follow Contains Statement,)

Check Quaker Oatmeal Squares Crunchy Oat Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Quaker Oatmeal Squares Crunchy Oat Cereal is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
SweetMalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking