Is Quaker Oats Instant Oatmeal Gluten Free?

Description
Instant packets produce sweet, flavored hot cereal with a soft, porridge-like texture that can be creamy or slightly runny. Reviews commonly note convenience and quick preparation, consistent taste, and occasional excessive sweetness or powdery clumps. Consumers report using it for rapid breakfasts, snacks, mix-ins, or simple baking additions and portability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavor
whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant packets produce sweet, flavored hot cereal with a soft, porridge-like texture that can be creamy or slightly runny. Reviews commonly note convenience and quick preparation, consistent taste, and occasional excessive sweetness or powdery clumps. Consumers report using it for rapid breakfasts, snacks, mix-ins, or simple baking additions and portability.
Ingredients
Apples & Cinnamon: Whole grain rolled oats, sugar, dried apples, cinnamon, salt, natural flavor. Maple & Brown Sugar: Whole grain rolled oats, sugar, salt, natural flavor. Cinnamon & Spice: Whole grain rolled oats, sugar, salt, cinnamon, spices, natural flavor.
Check Quaker Oats Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Oats Instant Oatmeal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Dried


