Is Quaker Oats Instant Oatmeal Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • whole grain rolled oats

whole grain rolled oats

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant packets produce sweet, flavored hot cereal with a soft, porridge-like texture that can be creamy or slightly runny. Reviews commonly note convenience and quick preparation, consistent taste, and occasional excessive sweetness or powdery clumps. Consumers report using it for rapid breakfasts, snacks, mix-ins, or simple baking additions and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples & Cinnamon: Whole grain rolled oats, sugar, dried apples, cinnamon, salt, natural flavor. Maple & Brown Sugar: Whole grain rolled oats, sugar, salt, natural flavor. Cinnamon & Spice: Whole grain rolled oats, sugar, salt, cinnamon, spices, natural flavor.

Check Quaker Oats Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep