Is Quaker Oats Instant Oatmeal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant packets produce sweet, flavored hot cereal with a soft, porridge-like texture that can be creamy or slightly runny. Reviews commonly note convenience and quick preparation, consistent taste, and occasional excessive sweetness or powdery clumps. Consumers report using it for rapid breakfasts, snacks, mix-ins, or simple baking additions and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples & Cinnamon: Whole grain rolled oats, sugar, dried apples, cinnamon, salt, natural flavor. Maple & Brown Sugar: Whole grain rolled oats, sugar, salt, natural flavor. Cinnamon & Spice: Whole grain rolled oats, sugar, salt, cinnamon, spices, natural flavor.

Check Quaker Oats Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep