Is Quaker Original Quick 5-Minute Grits, Shelf-Stable, 24 Oz Canister Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild-flavored, quick-cooking grits produce a smooth, creamy porridge when stirred and hydrated; if undercooked they may be slightly grainy. People commonly serve them at breakfast with savory toppings or as a side for seafood and barbecue. Reviewers cite convenience, consistent texture, and value, though some note occasional need for seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degerminated White Corn Grits, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)

Check Quaker Original Quick 5-Minute Grits, Shelf-Stable, 24 Oz Canister against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Original Quick 5-Minute Grits, Shelf-Stable, 24 Oz Canister is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Grain · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal Prep