Is Quaker Overnight Oats Mocha Choc Chip With Chia Seeds Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
- natural vanilla flavouring
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Rolled Oats (81%), Chocolate Pieces (6%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Chia Seeds (salvia Hispanica) (3%), Brown Sugar, Natural Flavourings. Contains Cereals containing Gluten and Nuts.
Check Quaker Overnight Oats Mocha Choc Chip With Chia Seeds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Overnight Oats Mocha Choc Chip With Chia Seeds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":["Gluten Free"]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Organic Rolled Oats with Ancient Grains & Seeds"}}
Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Raspberry with Chia Seeds, 11 oz


