Is Quaker Popped Chocolate Rice Snacks 7.04 Ounce Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Light, airy popped rice provides a crisp, delicate crunch with mild chocolate flavor. Commonly enjoyed as an on the go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick sweet treat alongside coffee. Reviewers praise the texture and portability, noting satisfying crunch and chocolate taste while occasionally mentioning uneven coating or small fragmented pieces.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy popped rice provides a crisp, delicate crunch with mild chocolate flavor. Commonly enjoyed as an on the go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick sweet treat alongside coffee. Reviewers praise the texture and portability, noting satisfying crunch and chocolate taste while occasionally mentioning uneven coating or small fragmented pieces.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, DEGERMINATED MILLED CORN, SUGAR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DRY WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), COCOA POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM.
Check Quaker Popped Chocolate Rice Snacks 7.04 Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Popped Chocolate Rice Snacks 7.04 Ounce Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Popped Chocolate Rice Snacks 7.04 Ounce Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


