Is Quaker Popped Chocolate Rice Snacks 7.04 Ounce Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry whole milk
  • milk chocolate chips
  • chocolate liquor
  • natural and artificial flavor

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy popped rice provides a crisp, delicate crunch with mild chocolate flavor. Commonly enjoyed as an on the go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick sweet treat alongside coffee. Reviewers praise the texture and portability, noting satisfying crunch and chocolate taste while occasionally mentioning uneven coating or small fragmented pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, DEGERMINATED MILLED CORN, SUGAR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DRY WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), COCOA POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM.

Check Quaker Popped Chocolate Rice Snacks 7.04 Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Quaker Popped Chocolate Rice Snacks 7.04 Ounce Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go