Is Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Sweet & Spicy Chili - 3.03 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy crisps deliver a pronounced sweet-and-spicy chili flavor and crisp crunch. Consumers report eating them as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or crunchy salad topping; reviews commonly note strong seasoning, portable packaging, consistent crispness, and occasional uneven flavor distribution across bags, and some reviewers mention variable heat preference levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, DEGERMINATED MILLED CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SOY SAUCE SOLIDS (SOYBEAN, SALT), ONIONS (DRIED), SODIUM ACETATE, FRUCTOSE, ACETIC ACID, GARLIC (DRIED), YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, MALIC ACID, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), SUCRALOSE.

Check Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Sweet & Spicy Chili - 3.03 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Sweet & Spicy Chili - 3.03 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go