Is Quaker Porridge To Go Almond and Honey Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- wheat
- barley
- wholegrain rolled oat flakes
- wholegrain oat flour
- oat flour
- modified starch
- +2 more
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Rolled Oat Flakes (34%), Wholegrain Oat Flour (14%), Golden Syrup, Oligofructose, Brown Sugar, Cereal Crisps (rice Flour, Oat Flour (1%), Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Barley Malt Extract), Sunflower Oi, Emulsifiers (glycerol, Soya Lecithin), Roasted Almond Slices (2%), Modified Starch, Honey (1%), Ground Almond Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Antioxidant (tocopherol Rich Extract), Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavourings. Contains Oat, Barley, Almond, Soya, Milk. May Contain Other Nuts, Wheat, Sesame And Peanuts.
Check Quaker Porridge To Go Almond and Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Porridge To Go Almond and Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


