Is Quaker Porridge To Go Almond and Honey Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya lecithin
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Rolled Oat Flakes (34%), Wholegrain Oat Flour (14%), Golden Syrup, Oligofructose, Brown Sugar, Cereal Crisps (rice Flour, Oat Flour (1%), Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Barley Malt Extract), Sunflower Oi, Emulsifiers (glycerol, Soya Lecithin), Roasted Almond Slices (2%), Modified Starch, Honey (1%), Ground Almond Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Antioxidant (tocopherol Rich Extract), Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavourings. Contains Oat, Barley, Almond, Soya, Milk. May Contain Other Nuts, Wheat, Sesame And Peanuts.
Check Quaker Porridge To Go Almond and Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Porridge To Go Almond and Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


