Is Quaker Porridge To Go Almond and Honey Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- natural flavourings
- calcium carbonate
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Rolled Oat Flakes (34%), Wholegrain Oat Flour (14%), Golden Syrup, Oligofructose, Brown Sugar, Cereal Crisps (rice Flour, Oat Flour (1%), Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Barley Malt Extract), Sunflower Oi, Emulsifiers (glycerol, Soya Lecithin), Roasted Almond Slices (2%), Modified Starch, Honey (1%), Ground Almond Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Antioxidant (tocopherol Rich Extract), Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavourings. Contains Oat, Barley, Almond, Soya, Milk. May Contain Other Nuts, Wheat, Sesame And Peanuts.
Check Quaker Porridge To Go Almond and Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Porridge To Go Almond and Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


