Is Quaker Porridge To Go Mixed Berries Breakfast Bars 55g x Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- natural berry flavouring with other natural flavourings
- glycerol
- calcium carbonate
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Rolled Oat Flakes (34%), Wholegrain Oat Flour (14%), Golden Syrup, Oligofructose, Brown Sugar, Cereal Crisps (Rice Flour, Oat Flour (1%), Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Barley Malt Extract), Sunflower Oil, Emulsifiers (Glycerol, Soya Lecithin), Dried Strawberries (1.5%), Dried Cranberries (1.5%), Modified Starch, Ground Almond Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Antioxidant (Tocopherol Rich Extract), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Berry Flavouring with Other Natural Flavourings .
Check Quaker Porridge To Go Mixed Berries Breakfast Bars 55g x against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Porridge To Go Mixed Berries Breakfast Bars 55g x in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Oatmeal Squares Brown Sugar Breakfast Cereal - 14.5oz - Quaker Oats
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Where to buy
Quaker Porridge To Go Mixed Berries Breakfast Bars 55g x is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


