Is Quaker Protein Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant oatmeal delivers warm, creamy texture with noticeable maple and brown sugar notes; commonly prepared quickly for breakfasts or snacks. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor, while some note variable sweetness and occasional graininess. Often eaten at home, work, or while traveling as a meal option and easy to customize.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check Quaker Protein Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Quaker Protein Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar is available at 3 retailers

IGASafewayWalmart

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go