Is Quaker Protein Rice Crisps Tangy Barbecue Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • less than 2% of corn maltodextrin, dextrose, natural flavors

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
less than 2% of corn maltodextrin, dextrose, natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Rice Flour, Pea Protein Isolate, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Sunflower Oil), Tapioca Starch, Rice Protein Isolate, Sugar, And Less Than 2% Of Corn Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Natural Flavors (contains Milk), Caramelized Sugar, Torula Yeast, Salt, Molasses, Onion Powder, Potassium Salt, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Spices (including Black Pepper), Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract (color), And Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Quaker Protein Rice Crisps Tangy Barbecue against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SavorySmokyTangySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast