Is Quaker Quick 5-Minute Grits 24 Ounce Paper Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Quick-cooking grits deliver a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a creamy, smooth texture when prepared according to package directions; commonly served for breakfast or as a side, reviewers note convenience, consistent results and versatility, while some report occasional lumping if not vigorously stirred, and praise easy preparation and value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: White Hominy Grits Made from Corn, Niacin (One of the B Vitamins), Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (One of the B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One of the B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One of the B Vitamins).

Check Quaker Quick 5-Minute Grits 24 Ounce Paper Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Quick 5-Minute Grits 24 Ounce Paper Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide Dish