Is Quaker Rice Cakes Gluten Free Garden Tomato & Basil - 6.1 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Quaker Rice Cakes gluten-free garden tomato basil 61 oz is a flavorful snack option for the pantry. Made with fresh garden tomato and basil flavors, these rice cakes are a popular choice among consumers. The product is gluten-free, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. People appreciate the delicious flavor of these rice cakes, which are perfect for a light and satisfying snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice, Degerminated Milled Corn, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Lactose, Spices, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Canola Protein, Citric Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, Caramel Color, Paprika (Color), Tocopherols, Annatto (Color), Soy Lecithin

Check Quaker Rice Cakes Gluten Free Garden Tomato & Basil - 6.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Quaker Rice Cakes Gluten Free Garden Tomato & Basil - 6.1 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go