Is Quaker Rice Cakes, Whole Grain Chocolate, 7.23 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dry whole milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate chips
dry whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Brown Rice, Sugar, Fructose, Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)), Maltodextrin, Cocoa, Sunflower Oil (With Tocopherols Added To Preserve Freshness), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin
Check Quaker Rice Cakes, Whole Grain Chocolate, 7.23 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Rice Cakes, Whole Grain Chocolate, 7.23 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Quaker Rice Cakes, Whole Grain Chocolate, 7.23 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


