Is Quaker Rice & Corn Snack Variety Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole grain brown rice flour, corn grits, whole grain brown rice, vegetable oil (canola and/or sunflower oil), sugar, cocoa (processed with alkali), cocoa powder, salt, nonfat milk solids, dextrose, corn maltodextrin, natural flavor, butter (cream, salt), buttermilk, sucralose, tocopherols (to preserve freshness). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS. Whole grain brown rice flour, corn grits, vegetable oil (canola and/or sunflower oil), sugar, salt, dextrose, corn maltodextrin, brown sugar, carob powder, butter (cream, salt), buttermilk, natural flavor, sucralose, tocopherols (to preserve freshness). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Quaker Rice & Corn Snack Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Rice & Corn Snack Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Snack · Pouch


