Is Quaker Rice & Corn Snack Variety Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- milk
- cream
- nonfat milk solids
- butter
- natural flavor
- dextrose
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole grain brown rice flour, corn grits, whole grain brown rice, vegetable oil (canola and/or sunflower oil), sugar, cocoa (processed with alkali), cocoa powder, salt, nonfat milk solids, dextrose, corn maltodextrin, natural flavor, butter (cream, salt), buttermilk, sucralose, tocopherols (to preserve freshness). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS. Whole grain brown rice flour, corn grits, vegetable oil (canola and/or sunflower oil), sugar, salt, dextrose, corn maltodextrin, brown sugar, carob powder, butter (cream, salt), buttermilk, natural flavor, sucralose, tocopherols (to preserve freshness). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Quaker Rice & Corn Snack Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Rice & Corn Snack Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Snack · Pouch


