Is Quaker Rice Crips Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oats
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Ingredients: Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Degerminated Milled Corn, Corn Maltodextrin, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Invert Sugar, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Tocopherols (preservative), Cheddar Ingredients: Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Degerminated Milled Corn, Sunflower Oil, Dry Whey, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (color)), Butter Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate, Blue Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Butter (cream, Salt), Tocopherols (preservative), Annatto (color), Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese, Buttermilk Ranch Ingredients: Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Degerminated Milled Corn, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Tomato Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Dry Whey, Spices, Dipotassium Phosphate, Malic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Mono And Diglycerides, Tocopherols (preservative), Gum Arabic, Disodium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Yellow 5 Lake, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Apple Cinnamon Ingredients: Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Degerminated Milled Corn, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Cinnamon, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Tocopherols (preservative). Contains Oats,

Check Quaker Rice Crips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Quaker Rice Crips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Granule

Flavor
SweetSavoryButterySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep