Is Quaker Rice Crisps Multipack, 30 Count, 22.5 Oz, Buttermilk Ranch; Cheddar; Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk ranch - whole grain brown rice flour
  • dried cream
  • salt buttermilk powder
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheddar - whole grain brown rice flour
  • dextrose
  • calcium lactate
  • butter oil
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

buttermilk ranch - whole grain brown rice flour

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL - WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CORN GRITS, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), INVERT SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), COOKED APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, PURIFIED STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SPICES, CHEDDAR - WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, CORN GRITS, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SURFLOWER OIL), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER OIL, GUM ARABIC, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM LACTATE, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), BUTTERMILK RANCH - WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, CORN GRITS, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT BUTTERMILK POWDER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, MILK, TOMATO POWDER, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED CREAM, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, GUM ARABIC, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)

Check Quaker Rice Crisps Multipack, 30 Count, 22.5 Oz, Buttermilk Ranch; Cheddar; Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetButteryRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go