Is Quaker Select Starts Organic Oatmeal Instant Maple & Brown Sugar - 8-1.44 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Single-serve cups provide warm, mildly sweet maple-and-brown-sugar flavor and a soft, spoonable texture. Commonly prepared with hot water for quick breakfasts, snacks or on-the-go meals. Many highlight easy preparation and portable packaging, praising consistency and convenience, though some mention levels of sweetness vary and occasional thin texture reported by reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve cups provide warm, mildly sweet maple-and-brown-sugar flavor and a soft, spoonable texture. Commonly prepared with hot water for quick breakfasts, snacks or on-the-go meals. Many highlight easy preparation and portable packaging, praising consistency and convenience, though some mention levels of sweetness vary and occasional thin texture reported by reviewers.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Organic Sugar, Natural Flavor, Salt, Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Salt
Check Quaker Select Starts Organic Oatmeal Instant Maple & Brown Sugar - 8-1.44 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Select Starts Organic Oatmeal Instant Maple & Brown Sugar - 8-1.44 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Quaker Select Starts Organic Oatmeal Instant Maple & Brown Sugar - 8-1.44 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


