No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Quaker Select Starts Weight Control Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack (8 - 1.58 oz) 12.6 Ounce 8 Pack Packets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maple & Brown Sugar: @Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whey Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Oat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Niacinamide ! (One Of The B Vitamins), Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride ! (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin ! (One Of The B Vitamins), Thiamin Mononitrate ! (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid ! (One Of The B Vitamins)

Check Quaker Select Starts Weight Control Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack (8 - 1.58 oz) 12.6 Ounce 8 Pack Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Quaker Select Starts Weight Control Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack (8 - 1.58 oz) 12.6 Ounce 8 Pack Packets is available at 2 retailers

IGAAmazon

About this product

Breakfast Item · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? Quaker Select Starts Weight Control Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack (8 - 1.58 oz) 12.6 Ounce 8 Pack Packets | Spoonful