Is Quaker Simply Granola, Oats, Apples, Cranberries & Almonds Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- natural flavor
- glycerin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Whole Grain Wheat, Brown Sugar, Raisins (Raisins, Glycerin), Canola Oil, Whey, Inulin, Almonds, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Honey, Natural Flavor (Contains Coconut Ingredients), Sunflower Oil, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness).
Check Quaker Simply Granola, Oats, Apples, Cranberries & Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Simply Granola, Oats, Apples, Cranberries & Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Quaker Simply Granola, Oats, Apples, Cranberries & Almonds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


