Is Quaker Steel Cut Quick 3-Minute Oatmeal Brown Sugar & Cinnamon Vegetarian?

Description
Quick-cooking cereal offers a hearty, chewy texture with sweet, warm-spice flavor and mild caramel notes. Consumers frequently praise the three-minute preparation and morning convenience for commuters, noting consistent portability and ease of use. Reviews often mention a satisfying bite suitable for adding toppings, with occasional variability in firmness between batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Quick-cooking cereal offers a hearty, chewy texture with sweet, warm-spice flavor and mild caramel notes. Consumers frequently praise the three-minute preparation and morning convenience for commuters, noting consistent portability and ease of use. Reviews often mention a satisfying bite suitable for adding toppings, with occasional variability in firmness between batches.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN OATS, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SALT, CINNAMON.
Check Quaker Steel Cut Quick 3-Minute Oatmeal Brown Sugar & Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Steel Cut Quick 3-Minute Oatmeal Brown Sugar & Cinnamon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
Where to buy
Quaker Steel Cut Quick 3-Minute Oatmeal Brown Sugar & Cinnamon is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch, Dried


