Is Quaker® Sweet & Spicy Rice Crisps Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy protein
- fructose dried soy sauce
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Corn Grits, Vegetable Oil (Canola and/or Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Fructose Dried Soy Sauce (Soybean, Salt), Hydrolyzed Corn and Soy Protein, Vinegar Solids, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract (Color), Yeast Extract, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness).
Check Quaker® Sweet & Spicy Rice Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker® Sweet & Spicy Rice Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker® Sweet & Spicy Rice Crisps is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


