Is Quality Bakers Gluten Free Soy & Linseed Muffin Splits Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • kibbled soy
  • soy as indicated in bold type
  • soy

kibbled soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly nutty flavor with mild savory notes; interior is tender yet slightly dense, outer surface crisps well when toasted. Commonly split and warmed, served with spreads, cheeses, or eggs for breakfast or snacks. Reviewers note reliable toasting, pleasant texture, and occasional dryness or crumbliness depending on preparation if left uncovered.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, modified tapioca starch (1442), flour (rice, soy), maize starch, kibbled soy (6%), linseed (6%), canola oil, sugar, egg white powder, yeast, iodised salt, psyllium, cultured dextrose, white vinegar, stabilisers (412, 464). Contains egg and soy as indicated in bold type.

Check Quality Bakers Gluten Free Soy & Linseed Muffin Splits against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quality Bakers Gluten Free Soy & Linseed Muffin Splits is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking