Is Quality Check'd United Dairy Whole Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cornstarch, Salt, Carrageenan, Vanilin And Vitamin D3 A

Check Quality Check'd United Dairy Whole Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quality Check'd United Dairy Whole Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Lactose Free? Quality Check'd United Dairy Whole Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon | Spoonful