Is Quality Street Chocolate Gift Tin Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • milk chocolate
  • proteins from whey
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hazelnuts, Butter (from Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Whole Milk, Butterfat (from Milk), Whey Powder (from Milk), Lactose and Proteins from Whey (from Milk), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Flavourings, Acid (Lactic Acid), Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum, Milk and Dark Chocolates contain Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Rapeseed, Sunflower, Mango Kernel, Sal, Coconut), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Coconut, Emulsifier (Lecithins)

Check Quality Street Chocolate Gift Tin against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quality Street Chocolate Gift Tin is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking