Is Quality Street Imported Caramels Cremes & Pralines Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars [sugar, Glucose-fructose, Sweetened Condensed Milk], Modified Milk Ingredients, Unsweetened Chocolate, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Cocoa Butter*, Palm, Coconut And Vegetable Oils, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Sunflower Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavour, Cocoa Powder*, Salt, Glycerol, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid. *rainforest Alliance Certified. May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts.

Check Quality Street Imported Caramels Cremes & Pralines against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping