Is Quality Street Milk Chocolate Giant Egg 311G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • +5 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Egg: Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Lactose And Proteins From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Vegetable Fats (Mango Kernel, Palm, Sal, Shea), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum And Vegetable Fat In Addition To Cocoa Butter Quality Street: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Rapeseed, Sunflower, Coconut, Mango Kernel/ Sal/ Shea), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Butter (From Milk), Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, E471), Flavourings, Butterfat (From Milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Lactic Acid, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum, Milk And Dark Chocolates Contain Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter

Check Quality Street Milk Chocolate Giant Egg 311G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Quality Street Milk Chocolate Giant Egg 311G is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaIceland

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go