Is quality street Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from milk
- proteins from whey
- lactose
- dried whole milk glucose-fructose syrup
- skimmed milk powder
- sweetened condensed skimme milk
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed skimme milk (skimmed milk powder, sugar), vegetable fats (palm, shea, rapeseed, su mango kernel, sal, coconut), cocoa mass, cocoa butter, dried whole milk glucose-fructose syrup, coconut, lactose and proteins from whey (from milk, 12% acic (dess tha 12% tet. ing 15 sook 1% ately er imjo skummja neta smi barn (yngre in n tà godis/slik/godiar tegalt t haloen etter certiled find out more at ra.org
Check quality street against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open quality street in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
Mission Gluten Free Street Taco Corn Tortillas - 12.6oz/24ct
Mission Tortillas Flour Street Tacos Bag 12 Count - 11 Oz
About this product
Candy · Piece


